currenturl

Privacy Policy

This privacy and security statement illustrates the approach that Unified National Platform GOV.SA follows in collecting and publishing the information on its website.

Privacy Policy

Unified National Platform (GOV.SA) is aware of the importance of your privacy and data; therefore, We commit to keeping all critical information and data confidential of all visitors. We've, carefully, build up our policy to illustrate the following:

Agreement on the Privacy Policy

Using the Unified National Platform and its application means you accept the privacy policy, and regulations and conditions that control the platform and its application. If you do not agree on this policy, you should not use any of Gov.sa services.

Users Data Collection

Once you visit GOV.SA, our servers automatically gather your IP address (The IP address is the number associated with your computer, and it allows other computers connected to the Internet to identify the source of data, in addition to collecting information about the user's browser and search engine, and the date and time of visiting the URL that transfer the user to GOV.SA, but without identifying the user.)

Links to Other Websites and Online Third Parties

The privacy policy applies to the Unified National Platform (GOV.SA) only. When transferring to another website through (www.gov.sa), you should carefully read their privacy policy to know how information security and privacy procedures are followed there.

Types of Collected Data

Cookie Files

We may save Cookie Files on your computer when you first visit our Platform. Cookie files are a kind of data that helps specify you as a user. It can be used to enhance your use of the platform and to better understand your need.

Most browsers accept cookies as a default. You can reset your browser to not accept all cookies, or to notify you before.  Be aware that some of our services might not work properly if you refuse cookies. The reason is that we may/may not link information saved within the cookies with any identifying information entered through the platform. 

Personal Information

The Unified National Platform (Gov.sa) retrieves your information of the national ID, job and education, and other information available on the Government Service Bus (GSB). Gov.sa platform and its application do not store such information.

GOV.SA commit to the main principles and general rules of the protecting of personal data, in addition to the main principles and general rules of data sharing.

Location

Gov.sa may ask the users to identify their location in order to benefit from the provided service on its platform and application.

The Purpose of Collecting Data

Using the IP address helps us solve any problems arising on our servers, including statistics about the utilization of the Platform (such as number of visitors, the language of the computer used, etc.). We never permit any party, other than the technical team of the GOV.SA Platform, to know your IP address.

Secure Information Transmission

We assure all users that this Platform relies on the highest security standards to protect their information. We work diligently on encrypting information regarded as sensitive (i.e. credit card information), in addition to any data that should be kept confidential, pursuant to legal requirements.

Protecting Personal Information

Your information may be made available to government officials, in the exceptional circumstances that this need should arise, however, It will never be made available to the public without your prior consent. Additionally, this information will not be circulated, exchanged or sold to any party without your prior consent. Our technical staff is only permitted to handle this information to provide such services of GOV.SA Platform as are consistent with your needs. There is Freedom of Information and Protection of Private Data Law under review by the Advisory Shura Council. 

User’s Right

Any user, who has previously provided us with personal information, has the full right to:

  • Access to the information.
  • Obtain the information.
  • Correct or modify the information.
  • withdraw the agreement and delete the information.

by sending an email request to info@my.gov.as, or by contacting us here.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, need help, or lodge a complaint, please let us know through:

  • Working hours: 24/7
  • Response time: 24 hours

The Privacy Policy Updates

Gov.sa has the right to update and change its privacy policy at any time as needed. To check the last update, please click the update date at the bottom of this page.

Additional Information

The privacy policy on the Unified National Platform GOV.SA is governed by the following main principles issued by Saudi Data and Artificial Intelligence Authority (SDAIA):

The Main Principles of Personal Information Protection

First: Responsibility

That the privacy policies and procedures of the control authority are defined, documented, and approved by the entity’s primary administrator (or whoever he delegates), and published to all parties concerned with their application.

Second: Transparency

That a notification about the policies and procedures related to the control authority is prepared to indicate the purposes of processing the personal information in a specific, clear and explicit manner.

Third: Choice and Consent  

That all possible options are determined for the owner of the personal information, and obtain his consent (implicit or explicit) regarding the collection, use or disclosure of his data.

Fourth: Limit Data Collection

That the collection of personal data be limited to the minimum amount of data that fulfil the purposes specified in the privacy notice.

Fifth: Limit Data Use, Retention, and Disposal

That the processing of personal data be restricted to the purposes specified in the privacy notice for which the data subject gave his implicit or explicit consent, and to keep it as long as necessary to fulfil the specified purposes or as required by the laws, regulations and policies in force in the Kingdom, and to destroy them in a safe manner that prevents leakage or loss, misappropriation, misuse, or unauthorized access of a system.

Sixth: Access to the Data

That the means by which the data owner can access his personal data for review, update and correction are identified and provided.

The seventh: limiting Data Disclosure

That the disclosure of personal data to external parties is restricted to the purposes specified in the privacy notice for which the data subject gave his implicit or explicit consent.

Eighth: Data Security

That personal data be protected from leakage, damage, loss, misappropriation, misuse, modification, or unauthorized access according to what is issued by the National Cybersecurity Authority and the competent authorities.

Ninth: Data Quality

That the personal data is saved accurate, complete, and directly related to the purposes specified in the privacy notice.

Tenth: Monitoring and Compliance

To monitor the application of privacy policy and procedures of the control authority, and to address inquiries, complaints and disputes related to privacy.

The Main Principles and General Rules for Sharing Data

  • We provide publishable data from the right sources and guarantee that it is not duplicated or conflict with any other data.
  • We provide data for practical justified goals, aiming to achieve public interests without causing any harm to the entities 'activities, individual's' privacy, or environmental safety.
  • The access to data by properly qualified and trained persons.
  • All necessary information for data exchange shall be shared, including the required data, the purpose of collecting it, means of its transmission, methods of preservation, controls used to protect it, and the mechanism of disposal.
  • The security controls stipulated in the data sharing agreement are applied.
  • Appropriate security controls are applied to protect and share data in a secure and reliable environment, according to the relevant laws and regulations.
  • Ethical practices are applied during the data sharing process to ensure that its use in a framework of fairness, integrity, honesty and respect. 


Personal Data Protection Regulations 

National Data Governance Interim Regulations

The main principles and general rules for protecting personal data

The main principles and general rules for data sharing


Related regulations

Electronic Transactions Law

The Anti-Cyber Crime Law

Cybersecurity controls and guidelines


Last Modified Date: 27/04/2021 - 10:04 AM Saudi Arabia Time
Complementary Content
${loading}